2008-09 Iowa Grocers Education Foundation Scholarship Winners

<< Click Here to Return to the IGEF Scholarship Winners Main Page

Beckwith Foundation Scholarship ($2,000)

Kelli Bass

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Boone

Erica Blair

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Humboldt

Bryant Blay

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Red Oak

Malia Blay

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Red Oak

Kristen Borcherding

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Manchester

Hannah Chong

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Sioux City

Clarissa May Cigrand

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Monticello

Allison Classen

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Emmetsburg

Amada Cleppe

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Bettendorf

Brittany Cosgrove

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Centerville

Brandi Crawford

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Winthrop

Devin Delvaux

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Boone

Matthew Digmann

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Monticello

Kendra Duffus

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Osceola

Samantha Duncan

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Boone

Kayla Force

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Knoxville

Brady Fritz

Fareway Stores, Inc.

North Liberty

Andrew Gonnerman

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Waukee

Anna Hammel

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Sioux City

Ross Hanson

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Decorah

Rebecca Hildebrand

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Cedar Rapids

Rhiannon Hurt

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Wapello

Loc Huynh

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Sioux City

Kathryn Kern

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Omaha, Neb.

Derrick Klever

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Independence

Titus Klinge

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Waverly

Jacob Kolker

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Clear Lake

Brett Krapfl

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Dyersville

Therese Kuster

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Boone

Marcy LaFratte

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Winterset

Ryan Langel

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Boone

Matthew McVey

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Hiawatha

Michael Miller

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Indianola

Emily Monaghan

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Jefferson

William Mulcahy

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Dyersville

Jared Noack

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Decorah

Emily Olson

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Webster City

Tymon Peak

Fareway Stores, Inc.

North Liberty

Cody Randall

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Waterloo

Christopher Reis

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Storm Lake

Abby Shannon

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Webster City

Amanda Shropshire

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Clear Lake

Nathan Stocco

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Spencer

Allan Sweet

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Manchester

Marlena Terrell

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Ottumwa

Blaire Thorson

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Cedar Rapids

Brittany Tielbur

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Kellogg

Brody Upah

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Toledo

Kyle Weis

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Boone

Brianna Wright

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Spencer

F. W. & Leola Beckwith Scholarship ($750)

Andrew Baker

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Riverside

Long Nguyen

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Sioux City

Michael Roy

Fareway Stores, Inc.

LeMars

Gary & Lucy Dietrich Scholarship ($500)

Peter Dietrich

Gary's Foods

Mount Vernon

Ryan Winder

Gary's Foods

Mount Vernon

Grocery Manufacturers Association Scholarship ($500)

Jolie Monroe

ACH Food Companies, Inc./Tones.

Des Moines

Iowa Grocers Education Foundation Scholarship ($1,800)

Stacey Bonner

Affiliated Foods Midwest

Madison, Neb.

Anita Cheruvillil

Hy-Vee, Inc.

Urbandale

Chelsey Creedon

Kraft Foods

Eldridge

Jordann Ellis

SHAZAM

Carlisle

Sarah Francis

Farner-Bocken Company

Carroll

Mark Jackson

Frito-Lay, Inc.

Cedar Falls

Emily Jansen

Jansen's Food Center

Orange City

Anne Roush

Pepsi Americas

Urbandale

Gage Steenhagen

Anderson's Meat & Grocery

Roland

Heather Wendel

Hy-Vee, Inc.

West Des Moines

Iowa Grocers Education Foundation Scholarship ($900)

Monica Elmore

Casey's General Stores

Fort Dodge

Katie Githens

Dahl's Food Markets

Johnston

Robyn Heacock

Bender's Foods

Bellevue

Kaylee Hunt

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Hiawatha

Mary McGhee

Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Sioux City

David Miller

Dahl's Food Markets

West Des Moines

Kristopher Stahr

Clark's Food Mart

Ogden

Brian Stout

JW's Foods

Kalona

Amanda Thill

Britt Food Center

Britt

Hannah Whitcomb

Hy-Vee, Inc.

Fort Madison

Ken Uglum Memorial Scholarship ($500)

Allison Mettler

General Mills

Cedar Rapids

Mary I. Fitzgerald Scholarship ($1,800)

Justin Willmert

Buffalo Center Foods

Buffalo Center

Perishable Distributors of Iowa Award ($500)

Josiah Leonard

Perishable Distributors of Iowa

Ankeny

Katie Medick

Perishable Distributors of Iowa

Ankeny

Scott Nilius

Perishable Distributors of Iowa

Ankeny

Taryn Tigges

Perishable Distributors of Iowa

Ankeny

Robert G. Carper, Jr. Award ($1,800)

Abby Gregg

Fareway Stores, Inc.

Algona

Scott's Foods Scholarship ($500)

Jessica Bartlett

Scott's Foods

Norwalk

JW's Foods Scholarship ($750)

Colin Tadlock

JW's Foods

Kalona

Sharayah Williams

JW's Foods

Kalona